Programme Committee general positions

Programme Committee Chair
PC Chair Susanne Buiter
Programme Committee Executive Board
EGU President Jonathan Bamber
EGU Vice-President Alberto Montanari
EGU General Secretary Håkan Svedhem
EGU Treasurer Patric Jacobs
EGU Executive Secretary Philippe Courtial
Copernicus Managing Director Martin Rasmussen
Copernicus Meetings Conference Manager Katja Gänger
PC Officers and Coordinators
PC Officer for Travel Support Didier Roche
PC Officer for Early Career Scientists Stephanie Zihms
PC Officer for Media and Communications Bárbara Ferreira
Outstanding Student Poster and PICO (OSPP) Award Coordinator Lena Noack

Programme Group Chairs & Science Officers

SSE – Special Scientific Events (#EGU19SSE)
SSE Programme Group Chair Susanne Buiter
SC – Short Courses (#EGU19SC)
SC Programme Group Chairs Sam Illingworth
Stephanie Zihms
ITS – Interdisciplinary & Transdisciplinary Sessions (#EGU19ITS)
ITS Programme Group Chairs Peter van der Beek
Susanne Buiter
EOS – Education and Outreach Sessions (#EGU19EOS)
EOS Programme Group Chairs Chris King
Mioara Mandea
AS – Atmospheric Sciences (#EGU19AS)
AS Programme Group Chair Annica Ekman
Meteorology
Rune Grand Graversen
Boundary Layer Processes
Jordi Vila
Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols
Hinrich Grothe
BG – Biogeosciences (#EGU19BG)
BG Programme Group Chair Giuliana Panieri
Freshwater Biogeosciences
Lutz Merbold
Paleo Biogeosciences
Tobias Himmler
Geomicrobiology and Extreme environments
Helge Niemann
Terrestrial Biogeosciences
Cornelia Rumpel
Marine Biogeosciences
Helmuth Thomas
General Biogeosciences Giuliana Panieri
Extraterrestrial biogeosciences and Earth analogs
Angelo Pio Rossi
CL – Climate: Past, Present & Future (#EGU19CL)
CL Programme Group Chair Didier Roche
Other CL Programme Group Science Officers
Julia Hargreaves
Jan-Berend Stuut
Martin Wild
CR – Cryospheric Sciences (#EGU19CR)
CR Programme Group Chair Olaf Eisen
CR Programme Group Deputy Chair
Carleen Tijm-Reijmer
Permafrost
Christophe Grenier
Glaciers
Daniel Farinotti
Ice Sheets
Heiko Goelzer
Ice Caps
Harry Zekollari
Ice Shelves
Reinhard Drews
Snow
Marie Dumont
Sea Ice
Michel Tsamados
EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (#EGU19EMRP)
EMRP Programme Group Chair Angelo De Santis
Rock Physics
Sergio Vinciguerra
Geomagnetism
Georgios Balasis
Paleomagnetism
Pedro Silva
ERE – Energy, Resources & the Environment (#EGU19ERE)
ERE Programme Group Chair Sonja Martens
ERE Programme Group Deputy Chair
Christopher Juhlin
Subsurface
Suzanne Hangx
Above Ground
Viktor Bruckman
Outreach & Education
Maria Ask
Economics & Integration
Kristen Mitchell
ECS Representative
Natalie Nakaten
Publications
Michael Kühn
ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics (#EGU19ESSI)
ESSI Programme Group Chair Helen M. Glaves
Meteorology and Climatology
Reinhard Budich
Space
Pier Giorgio Marchetti
Geochemistry
Kerstin Lehnert
Oceanography
Antonio Novellino
Liaison with AGU-ESSI
Peter Fox
G – Geodesy (#EGU19G)
G Programme Group Chair Johannes Böhm
Programme Group Deputy Chair
Annette Eicker
Science Officer
Adrian Jaeggi
GD – Geodynamics (#EGU19GD)
GD Programme Group Chair Paul Tackley
Numerical Geodynamics
Hans-Peter Bunge
Paul Tackley
Observational geodynamics
Shun-ichiro Karato
Core dynamics
Andy Biggin
Interdicsiplinary geodynamics
Irina Artemieva
GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (#EGU19GI)
GI Programme Group Chair Francesco Soldovieri
General Sessions on Geoscience Instrumentation
Lara Pajewski
Data Networks and Analytics
Masatoshi Yamauchi
Atmosphere and Ocean Monitoring, Space Instrumentation
Vira Pronenko
Earth Surface Investigation Methods
Jean Dumoulin
GM – Geomorphology (#EGU19GM)
GM Programme Group Chair Peter van der Beek
Other GM Programme Group Science Officers
Daniel Parsons
Taylor Schildgen
Arjen Stroeven
Joanna Nield
Marco Van De Wiel
Kristen Cook
Jens Turowski
GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (#EGU19GMPV)
GMPV Programme Group Chair Mike Burton
Other GMPV Programme Group Science Officers
Albert Galy
Andrew Putnis
Luca De Siena
Olivier Bachmann
Andrea Di Muro
Chiara P Montagna
Oliver Plümper
HS – Hydrological Sciences (#EGU19HS)
HS Programme Group Chair Elena Toth
Groundwater
Monica Riva
Unsaturated Zone
Stefano Ferraris
Catchment Hydrology
Bettina Schaefli
Water policy, management and control
Andrea Castelletti
Remote Sensing and Ata Assimilation
Chiara Corbari
Precipitation and Climate
Andreas Langousis
Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries
Josie Geris
Hydrological Forecasting
Femke Davids
Eorsion, Sedimentation and River Processes
Stefan Haun
Hydroinformatics
Maurizio Mazzoleni
Hydrological Sciences Short Courses Elena Toth
NH – Natural Hazards (#EGU19NH)
NH Programme Group Chair Giorgio Boni
Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
Antonio Parodi
Volcanic Hazards
Paraskevi Nomikou
Landslide Hazards
Michel Jaboyedoff
Earthquake Hazards
Antonella Peresan
Sea & Ocean Hazards
Alberto Armigliato
Remote Sensing & Hazards
Paolo Tarolli
Wildfire Hazards
Mário Pereira
Biological, Environmental & Other Hazards
Paolo Ciavola
Natural Hazards & Society
Heidi Kreibich
Short-Course Coordinator
Robin Crockett
NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (#EGU19NP)
NP Programme Group Chair Stéphane Vannitsem
Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in the Geosciences
Stefano Pierini
Time Series and Patterns
Reik Donner
Nonlinear Stochastics
Valerio Lucarini
Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
Francois Schmitt
Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
Jose M. Redondo
Nonlinear Waves
Julien Touboul
Predictability
Olivier Talagrand
OS – Ocean Sciences (#EGU19OS)
OS Programme Group Chair Karen Heywood
Programme Group Deputy Chair
Johan van der Molen
Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
Sandro Carniel
Global processes and oceanographic technique
Aida Alvera-Azcárate
Ocean Biogeochemistry and Biology
William Austin
Ocean General Circulation and Climate
Marcus Dengler
PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences (#EGU19PS)
PS Programme Group Chair Stephanie C. Werner
Terrestrial Planets Systems
Bernard Foing
Small Bodies (dwarf planets, asteroids, comets) to Dust
Ingrid Mann
Giant Planets Systems
Olivier Mousis
Space Weather, Climate, Habitability, and Life in (Exo-) Planetary Context
John Lee Grenfell
SM – Seismology (#EGU19SM)
SM Programme Group Chair Paul Martin Mai
Seismic Instrumentation & Infrastructure
Damiano Pesaresi
Computational & Theoretical Seismology
Heiner Igel
Seismic Imaging Across Scales (from near-surface to global scale, incl. methodological developments)
Lapo Boschi
Cedric Schmelzbach
Deformation, Faulting and Earthquake Processes (incl. seismotectonics, geodynamics, earthquake source physics)
Henriette Sudhaus
Paul Martin Mai
Crustal Fluids and Seismic Activity (incl. induced & triggered seismicity, volcano seismology)
Philippe Jousset
Engineering Seismology and Seismic Hazard
Fabrice Cotton
Real-Time Seismology and Early Warning
Aldo Zollo
SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (#EGU19SSP)
SSP Programme Group Chair Helmut Weissert
Stratigraphy
Stephane Bodin
Ian Jarvis
Sedimentology
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Stephen Lokier
Paleontology
Thijs Vandenbroucke
Cinzia Bottini
SSS – Soil System Sciences (#EGU19SSS)
SSS Programme Group Chair Lily Pereg
Programme Group Science Officer
Claudio Zaccone
History, Education and Society of Soil Science
Jacqueline Hannam
Soil Erosion and Conservation
Encarnación Taguas
Soils as a Record in Time and Space
Daniela Sauer
Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity
Evgenia Blagodatskaya
Soil Chemistry
Raúl Zornoza
Soil Organic Matter
Sebastian Doetterl
Soil Physics
Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo
Soil Pollution and Reclamation
Elena Korobova
Soil, Environment and Ecosystem Interactions
David C. Finger
Soils, Forestry and Agriculture
Jose Alfonso Gomez
Informatics and Statistics
Nadezda Vasilyeva
Material and Methods in Soil Science
Paolo Tarolli
ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (#EGU19ST)
ST Programme Group Chair Margit Haberreiter
Solar Physics
Manuela Temmer
Magnetosphere
Yulia Bogdanova
Heliosphere
Olga Malandraki
Ionosphere
Dalia Buresova
TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology (#EGU19TS)
TS Programme Group Chair Claudio Rosenberg
Divergent Settings
Rebecca Bell
Convergent Settings
Olivier Lacombe
Methods and Techniques in Tectonics
Andrea Argnani
Deformation Mechanisms
Florian Fusseis
Tectonics and Geomorphology, Earthquake Geology
Lucilla Benedetti